October 16, 2016

Happy Birthday Dame Angela Lansbury!



Birth date:
October 16, 1925
Birth place: London, England
Birth name: Angela Brigid Lansbury
Father: Edgar Lansbury, businessman
Mother: Moyna (McGill; also seen as MacGill) Lansbury, actress
Marriages: Peter Shaw (August 12, 1949-January 29, 2003, his death); Richard Cromwell (September 1945-August 1946, divorced)
Children: with Peter Shaw: Deirdre Angela, Anthony Peter, David (stepson)
Other Facts:
Nominated for seven Tony Awards and won five.
Nominated for 18 Emmy Awards with no wins; 12 of them were for her role of Jessica Fletcher, murder-solving novelist, on "Murder, She Wrote."
Nominated for three Academy Awards with no wins.
Holds the record for youngest actress with two Academy Award nominations (by age 20).
1940 -
Moves from England to the United States.
1943 - Is given a seven-year contract with MGM.
1951 - Becomes a US citizen.
1966 - Tony Award winner for Best Actress (Musical) for "Mame."
1969 - Tony Award winner for Best Actress (Musical) for "Dear World."
1975 - Tony Award winner for Best Actress (Musical) for "Gypsy."
1979 - Tony Award winner for Best Actress (Musical) for "Sweeney Todd."
1984-1996 - Plays mystery writer Jessica Fletcher, in "Murder, She Wrote" on CBS.
November 1988 - Releases a fitness video, "Angela Lansbury's Positive Moves: A Personal Plan for Fitness and Well-Being at Any Age." 
1991 - Sings the Oscar-winning song, "Beauty and the Beast." 
September 1993 - Hosts the Emmy Awards. 
1996 - Wins a Screen Actors Guild Lifetime Achievement Award.
2000 - Receives Kennedy Center Honors.
2009 - Tony Award winner for Best Actress (Featured Role - Play) for "Blithe Spirit."
November 16, 2013 - Lansbury is presented the Governor's Award by the Board of Governors of the Academy of Motion PIcture Arts and Sciences. 
December 30, 2013 - The New Year Honours 2014 list is published, naming Lansbury an honorary dame of the British Empire for her work in drama, charitable work and philanthropy.

With many thanks to CNN 
Filmography here.

Below: picture credit - Celluloid Heroes

100 Greatest Movie Characters 

The African Queen Sails Again

George Hurrell: Stars of the Silver Screen Immortalized By Master of the Hollywood Glamor Photo 

Daniel Day-Lewis Receives A Knighthood 

Frank Sinatra: 100 Years of Great Music - December 12th

Oscar Winners 2016: The Full List

How Sergio Leone’s Westerns Changed Cinema 

Top 10 Movie Twists of All Time

Joni Mitchell: Why She Blocked Taylor Swift For Biopic Role 

Burt Bacharach Brings Back The Hits: From Marlene Dietrich to Glastonbury

Rick Nelson Validated

How Los Angeles and Hollywood Took Rock ‘N’ Roll Around The World

Rock Around the Clock: B-side Find Accidentally Launched Rock Anthem 

Tina Turner: What’s Age Got To Do With It? 

Sylvester Stallone: Not Feeling Old!

Hedy Lamarr - Beauty And Brains in Abundance

Charlie Chaplin: The Birth Of The Tramp

Carlos Gardel And The Tango In Movies 

"Rush" - An Under-rated Ron Howard Movie

Audrey Hepburn Quotes

John Lennon Born 75 Years Ago Today 

From New York to Las Vegas: How the Rat Pack Influenced Modern American Culture

A Look at a Legend: Elizabeth Taylor

Elizabeth Taylor Quotes

Top 10 Best Actress Oscar Winners Ever? 

10 Historically Inaccurate Movies

Some Like It Hot - Still!

Robert Mitchum: Film Noir Legend 

Clint Eastwood - A True "Renaissance Man" - Updated

John Wayne 7th Most Popular Star - Still!

How Marlon Brando Almost Missed His Defining Role

Top 10 Best Actress Oscar Winners Ever?

The Book Every Movie Lover Should Own:David Thomson’s New Biographical Dictionary of Film

Hollywood's 100 Favorite Films

Paul Newman - Hollywood Legend 

Rita Hayworth - The Dancing Queen

Orry-Kelly:The untold story Of A Hollywood legend - "Women He's Undressed" Review

The Latest James Bond Movie - SPECTRE And How The End Of The Cold War Changed Spy Fiction - Updated

Top 10 Movie Sets Ever Built

A Look at a Legend: Rita Hayworth

The Importance of Costume in Films: Some Iconic Images of our Culture

A Look at a Legend: James Dean

Dolly Parton: A Biography Movie And A Time Capsule For Her 100th Birthday

Maggie Smith: Michael Coveney’s Biography

The Best Movies of 2015

Sophia Loren Quotes 

Michael Douglas: The Hemsworth Brothers And Hugh Jackman Are Hollywood Gold 

After Tom Cruise, Brad Pitt, The Hemsworths, Where Are The Men Of The Movies? 

Alfred Hitchcock: Mysteries Of The Master Of Suspense

How Groucho Marx Invented Modern Comedy

Marilyn Monroe: Fashioning The Myth And The Reality

Loretta Lynn

Gregory Peck: Hollywood Legend 

A History Of Mick Jagger On Film

Florence Foster Jenkins: Meryl Streep's Latest Biopic

Citizen Kane: Orson Welles’s Masterpiece, As A 1941 NYT Critic Saw It

"The Man Who Knew Infinity" Review - Jeremy Irons And Dev Patel

New Book: Mom In The Movies By Richard Corliss

The 100 Greatest American Films

Loving Vincent: The World's First Fully Painted Film

The Lasting Legacy Of The Good, The Bad And the Ugly

Are These The Top 10 Songs Named After Famous People?

Dean Martin: 99 Years Of His Music and Movies

Judy Garland: Happy Birthday!

Marilyn Monroe: Her Secret Diary

The Rolling Stones: A New Movie About The Making of 'Exile on Main Street'

Jennifer Saunders And Joanna Lumley Return In Absolutely Fabulous The Movie 

Biopics Now Focus On Key Moments Rather Than A Whole Life 

Clint Eastwood's Latest Biopic - Sully

10 Historical Movies That Mostly Get It Right

Long-Lost Peter Sellers Films Found In Rubbish Skip

Are These The Top 10 Comedy Actors of All Time?

Happy Birthday, Julie Andrews! 

Happy Birthday Grace Kelly!